0
edits
>Martijnmeuwissen No edit summary |
Secretariat (talk | contribs) |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Table 2== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; border:1px solid darkgray;" cellspacing="0" | |||
|+'''Characteristics of Type A, B, and C Lesions''' | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:300px; border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; background-color:#f2f2f2" | Lesion-Specific Characteristics | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray" | '''Type A lesions (minimally complex)''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Discrete (length <10 mm) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Concentric | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Readily accessible | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Nonangulated segment (<45°) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Smooth contour | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Little or no calcification | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Less than totally occlusive | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Not ostial in location | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | No major side branch involvement | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Absence of thrombus | |||
== | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray" | '''Type B lesions (moderately complex)<sup>∗</sup>''' | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Tubular (length 10 to 20 mm) | ||
| | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Eccentric | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Moderate tortuosity of proximal segment | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Moderately angulated segment (>45°, <90°) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Irregular contour | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Moderate or heavy calcification | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Total occlusions <3 mo old | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Ostial in location | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Bifurcation lesions requiring double guide wires | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Some thrombus present | |||
|- | |||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray" | '''Type C lesions (severely complex)''' | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Diffuse (length >2 cm) | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Excessive tortuosity of proximal segment | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Extremely angulated segments >90° | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Total occlusions >3 mo old and/or bridging collaterals | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Inability to protect major side branches | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid darkgray; padding-left:12px" | Degenerated vein grafts with friable lesions | |||
|- | |||
| | | <ul> | ||
<li><sup>∗</sup> Although the risk of abrupt vessel closure may be moderately high with Type B lesions, the likelihood of a major complication may be low in certain instances such as in the dilation of total occlusions <3 mo old or when abundant collateral channels supply the distal vessel.</li> | |||
| | </ul> | ||
|} |